After this tutorial, you’ll be able to follow along the next time you’re on the jury panel.
[…] Here is an easy example, “what car did you buy yesterday?” Without first laying the foundation that 1) the person wanted to buy a car and 2) even contemplated the purchase yesterday, the question assumed facts before the jury knew the whole story. That’s the basis for the objection—fast-forwarding too much instead of laying the pieces to build the house.
So, when you hear "objection, foundation" and it is "sustained" by the Court, the attorney failed to tell the whole story. #SlowDownTurbo
Objection: Hearsay/ “Sanchez”
California Evidence Code §1200(a) says that hearsay, “is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” In laymen’s terms: statements made by anyone when not sitting on the witness stand.
So when you here a hearsay objection, that means the question or the answer included a statement not of the person in court.