After this tutorial, you’ll be able to follow along the next time you’re on the jury panel.
[…] The legal basis is then ruled on by the judge. This objection, legal basis, and ruling all happens very, very quickly. When a judge “sustains” an objection, they agree with the objection. Meaning the question is improper. When a judge “overrules” the objection, the question stands and the witness may answer.
After this tutorial, you’ll be able to follow along the next time you’re on the jury panel.
Objection: Relevance
California Evidence Code §350 states, “no evidence is relevant except relevant evidence.” California Evidence Code §210 states that relevant evidence is evidence “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
What does that even mean? Relevance is an objection that states, essentially, that whatever the question was has absolutely nothing to do with why we’re in court. If the objection is sustained, then the objecting attorney was correct... now ask a better question.
Objection: Foundation